How Are Punitive Damages Used in Personal Injury Law?
[…] Are Punitive Damages Used in Kentucky Personal Injury Law?

In Kentucky, personal injury victims can pursue punitive damages. Although there are no limitations or caps on the amount of punitive damages that can be awarded in Kentucky, the Due Process Clause in the state’s constitution ensures that punitive damages are appropriate for the injury.

Are Punitive Damages Used in Tennessee Personal Injury Law?

In Tennessee, plaintiffs can pursue punitive damages in personal injury cases; however, there are limitations and stipulations.

For example, according to Tennessee § 29-39-104 “Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant… acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly.” Additionally, plaintiffs may have to take additional steps, including an evidentiary hearing and a trial by jury.

Punitive damages in Tennessee are limited to two times the total amount of compensatory damages awarded, or $500,000, which ever amount is greater.