Free Case Evaluation

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers has created this security and privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls.
We respect your privacy. Information you entrust to Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers will be handled with the greatest care, and Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers will not use the information in ways to which you have not consented or is not required by law.

POLICY SCOPE

Sites Covered by this Policy – This Privacy Policy applies to all Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers-owned web sites and domains, and our wholly owned subsidiaries.
Links to Other Sites – This site contains a number of links to other sites. Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers is not responsible for the security or privacy practices of these sites, the products or services offered by these sites, or the content appearing at these sites. Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers does not endorse any of the products or services marketed at these other sites.
Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers recognizes the importance of keeping the information we collect about you confidential. We always take great care to protect what you entrust to us. Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website.
Personal Information Gathering – We do not automatically collect personally identifiable information (P11) about our web site visitors. We may record the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the browser software used, the operating systems used, and the websites from which our visitors link directly to our site. We aggregate and use this information to determine how many visitors we have to different pages on our web site, to detect and correct systems problems, and to improve the usability of our web site. This information is not connected to individual names or personal identities.
Explicit Information Gathering – You can examine our entire web site without providing any information whatsoever. Our web site’s request-for-more-information form requires users to give us contact information. This information is used to provide information to those who inquire about our products and services, to ship orders, to bill orders, and to handle related business matters. This information is also used to get in touch with customers when necessary. From time to time, the information gathered through this site will be used to notify you about products and services that we think will be of interest to you.
Covert Information Gathering – Our site does not covertly capture information regarding the specific activities of any particular user. We do not have any arrangements with any other sites to track or monitor user activities on the Web. Our site does, however, produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. We do not use cookies, web bugs, or any other active content mechanism to capture or maintain information about users without their prior consent. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through the request-for-more-information form. We do not store any persistent information on your computer.
Cookies and Web Bugs – At this time, we do not use cookies on this site. If this changes,
this policy statement will be updated to disclose how Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers uses cookies and for what purpose.
Personal Information Usage – When you disclose personal information to us that is where it stays. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to normal business practice, for instance for the collection of taxes, and according to the orders of a court, for example responding to a subpoena or search warrant. We do not sell, rent, trade, lend, or otherwise transfer such personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries, sister companies, holding companies, parent companies, strategic partners, or any other organization.
CHILDREN
Precautions For Children – Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers does not attempt to collect personal information from children, and we do not provide services to children. The Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers website is not directed to children under age 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 18. If a child sends personal information to us, and this information can be identified as originating from a child, the information will be deleted. We cannot always determine which information originates with a user that is a child. We do not maintain databases about children.
EMAIL LIST PRIVACY
Opt-in Email Lists – We use email lists that we have assembled from people who have indicated they want additional information about our services. Additionally, we use email lists that are comprised of people who have requested additional information about services similar to those Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers provides.
Third Party Email Lists — Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers periodically purchases email addresses and other contact information from (vendor name) for the purposes of marketing and selling our products and services.
Personal Contacts: Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers personnel frequently give presentations at conferences and seminars; write books, articles and newsletters; and participate in similar types of group and individual communications. We often receive business cards as well as requests for additional information or help with risk related issues. When we receive requests for information or help in person, from our web site from information volunteered by our web site visitors, or from conferences from people indicating they want more information about our type of services, we will place these individuals on our contact list.
Email List Privacy – With the above exception, Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers does not sell, rent or share our email lists with any other third parties. We do not link our email lists to any other databases. We do not store emails or individual information on our web server. All personally identifiable information is stored on servers behind our firewall.
Third Party Access to Your Personal Information
Third Party Access to Personal Information – Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers may use third-parties to process your personal information. In these cases, the information is only used for Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers business purposes. Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers contractually prohibits these vendors from using your personal data for any other activities, and from disclosing, selling or leasing them to any other parties.
Third Party Ads — Certain pages of our web site may contain advertisements from third-parties not affiliated with Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers. These advertisements may collect your IP address if you click on the ads. Otherwise, they do not collect personal information.
Behavioral Targeting – In order to better serve customers via our web site, Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers uses software to track online behavior of web site visitors, including their visits to other web sites. This information is used to solely to distribute content that is more relevant to web site users, and it is not stored or sold to any third parties.
Compelled Disclosure – There may be times when we are required by law to disclose the information that you have submitted. Unless we are legally prohibited to do so, we will do our best to provide you with notice that a request for your information has been made to give you an opportunity to object to the disclosure. If you do not challenge the disclosure request, we may be legally required to turn over your information.
Security Measures – Our site is protected with a variety of security measures such as change control procedures, passwords, and physical access controls. We also employ a variety of other mechanisms to ensure that data you provide is not lost, misused, or altered inappropriately. These controls include data confidentiality policies and regular database backups.
Encryption Policy – Please be aware that the information you send to us in the information request form, privacy information request form, or in an email message will not be encrypted. Do not send any confidential information within clear text forms or email messages. If you want to give us confidential information, please call us at the number given at the bottom of this page.
Encryption Policy – We use (type of encryption, such as SSL, SHTTP, etc.) encryption to protect the information you submit to us.
Storage of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) – We do not store any personally identifiable information on our web server.
Accountability – Information security personnel ensure the security of the information we process and store.
Policies and Procedures – Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers has internal policies and procedures to limit access to your information to only those who have a business need to view it.
Sending Confidential Information — Web sites visitors must not use this site to submit confidential information to Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers. To arrange for the delivery of highly sensitive information, contact Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers directly by calling 800-800-4600 to communicate any confidential information.
Collecting Confidential Information — Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers will always use encryption when collecting personal information via web forms. Web site users can identify these forms by looking in the address bar of the browser, where the “https” in the URL indicates a secure connection. Site users can also view the “padlock” icon within the browser window. A closed padlock [insert image] indicates an encrypted connection.
PERSONAL INFORMATION
Access to Personal Information – We make every effort to keep our records accurate. We will make appropriate changes when you notify us. If you want to view, update or delete the information we have about you in our database, please fill out our privacy information request form. We will follow procedures to verify your identity before providing this information to further protect your privacy.
Your Opt-In and Opt-Out
Product Information – If you would like to receive information regarding our services or publications, please fill out our information request form.
Privacy Policies – If you have a question about our privacy practices, please fill out our privacy information request form.
Email Lists – If you are currently on our email list and wish to be removed, please send an email to (email address)
Privacy Policy Changes
Policy Change Notice – We may occasionally make changes to our privacy policy to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, or as necessary as we upgrade or modify our technology, applications and service offerings. We recommend you visit our site to review our privacy policies occasionally.
Email Change Notices – If you prefer, we will be glad to send you an email notice whenever the policy is updated. Please fill out our privacy information request form (insert link) if you would like to be notified via email.
Customer Information Requests – With respect to this web site, there are two options regarding your personal information. If you wish to contact us about our products or services, then you need to disclose your contact information so that we can service your request. If you wish to remove your name and related information from our contact database, we will promptly take action to comply with your request. We are pleased to process address error correction notices and address changes.
Privacy Policy Questions and Problems: If you have any specific questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, including any suspected potential disclosures of your personal information, please use the following contact information:
Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers
1256 Campbell Lane
Bowling Green, KY
270-782-6003 Ext 160
[email protected]
REFERENCES
OECD Fair Information Principles
FTC Online Privacy Principles — US Federal Trade Commission COPPA — Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
ISO 27002: 15.1.4 Data protection and privacy of personal information Health Care: HIPAA Privacy – Final Rule, HITECH Act
Financial Services: GLBA Act, Title V – Privacy

Free Case Evaluation

Don't Hesitate to Call

There’s always someone waiting to take your call at Hughes and Coleman. We offer free advice 24 hours a day. Don’t wait - contact us today.

Recent Blog Posts